Olympic Champions of the University of Physical Education | Honorary Doctors

Olympic Champions of the University of Physical Education

Athletics

  • Angéla Németh (javelin throw, 1968, Mexico City)
  • Imre Németh (hammer throw, 1948, London)
  • Miklós Németh (javelin throw, 1976, Montreal)
  • Gyula Zsivótzky (hammer throw, 1968, Mexico City)

Fencing

  • Árpád Bárány (epée, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Imre Bujdosó (sabre, team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Judit Mendelényi-Ágoston (foil, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Tímea Nagy (epée, individual, 2000, Sydney, 2004, Athens)
  • György Nébald (sabre, team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Tibor Pézsa (sabre, individual, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Ildikó Rejtő (foil individual and team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Lídia Sákovits-Dömölky (foil, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Ildikó Tordasi (foil, individual, 1976, Montreal)

Gymnastics

  • Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Ágnes Keleti (free exercise, 1952, Helsinki; free exercise, uneven bars, balance beam, hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Aliz Kertész (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Olga Lemhényi-Tass (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Zoltán Magyar (pommel horse, 1976, Montreal; 1980, Moscow)

Kayak-canoe

  • László Fábián (K-210 000 m, 1956, Melbourne)
  • László Foltán (C-2 500 m, 1980, Moscow)
  • Zsolt Gyulay (K-1 500 m, 1988, Seoul)
  • György Kolonics (C-2 500 m, 1996, Atlanta; 2000, Sydney)
  • Katalin Kovács (K-2 500 m, 2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Rita Kőbán (K-1 500 m, 1996, Atlanta)
  • János Parti (K-1 1000 m, 1960, Rome)
  • Botond Storcz (K-4 1000 m and K-2 500 m, 2000, Sydney)
  • Tibor Tatai (C-1 1000 m, 1968, Mexico City)
  • István Vaskuti (C-2 500, 1980, Moscow)

Modern Pentathlon

  • András Balczó (team, 1960, Rome, 1968, Mexico City, individual, 1972, Munich)
  • Gábor Bendek (team, 1952, Helsinki)
  • László Fábián (team, 1988, Seoul)
  • János Martinek (individual and team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Attila Mizsér (team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Ferenc Németh (individual and team, 1960, Rome)
  • István Szondy (team, 1952, Helsinki)
  • Zsuzsa Vörös (individual, 2004, Athens)

Shooting

  • László Hammerl (small bore rifle, 50m, prone position, 1964, Tokyo)

Soccer

  • Ferenc Bene (1964, Tokyo)
  • József Bozsik (1952, Helsinki)
  • Jenő Buzánszky (1952, Helsinki)
  • Jenő Dalnoki (1952, Helsinki)
  • Antal Dunai (1968, Mexico City)
  • József Gelei (1964, Tokyo)
  • Gyula Grosics (1952, Helsinki)
  • Nándor Hidegkuti (1952, Helsinki)
  • Kálmán Ihász (1964, Tokyo)
  • László Keglovits (1968, Mexico City)
  • Imre Komora (1964, Tokyo)
  • Mihály Lantos (1952, Helsinki)
  • Dezső Novák (1964, Tokyo; 1968, Mexico City)
  • Miklós Szalai (1968, Mexico City)
  • Antal Szentmihályi (1964, Tokyo)
  • Lajos Szűcs (1968, Mexico City)

Swimming

  • Attila Czene (200 m medley, 1996, Atlanta)
  • Tamás Darnyi (200 and 400 m medley, 1988, Seoul; 200 and 400 m medley, 1992, Barcelona)
  • Ágnes Kovács (200 m breaststroke, 2000, Sydney)
  • Ilona Novák (4×100 m freestyle relay, 1952, Helsinki)
  • Norbert Rózsa (200 m breaststroke, 1996, Atlanta)
  • József Szabó (200 m breaststroke, 1988, Seoul)
  • Éva Székely (200 m breaststroke, 1952, Helsinki)

Water polo

  • Tibor Benedek (2000, Sydney; 2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Antal Bolvári (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne)
  • Jenő Brandi (1936, Berlin)
  • Zoltán Dömötör (1964, Tokyo)
  • Tamás Faragó (1976, Montreal)
  • László Felkai (1964, Tokyo)
  • István Gergely (2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Dezső Gyarmati (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne; 1964, Tokyo)
  • István Hevesi (1956, Melbourne)
  • Tivadar Kanizsa (1956, Melbourne; 1960, Rome)
  • György Kenéz (1976, Montreal)
  • János Konrád (1976, Montreal)
  • Zoltán Kósz (2000, Sydney)
  • Kálmán Markovits (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne)
  • Tamás Märcz (2000, Sydney)
  • Dénes Pócsik (1964, Tokyo)
  • Péter Rusorán (1964, Tokyo)
  • Ádám Steinmetz (2004, Athens)
  • Bulcsú Székely (2000, Sydney)
  • Károly Szittya (1952, Helsinki)
  • István Szívós, Jr, (1976, Montreal)
  • Attila Vári (2000, Sydney; 2004, Athens)

Wrestling

  • Greco-Roman
    • Imre Hódos (flyweight, 1952, Helsinki)
    • Ferenc Kocsis (welterweight, 1980, Moscow)
    • Norbert Növényi (light heavyweight, 1980, Moscow)
    • Imre Polyák (featherweight, 1964, Tokyo)
    • Miklós Szilvásy (welterweight, 1952, Helsinki)
    • János Varga (flyweight, 1968, Mexico City)
  • Freestyle
    • Károly Kárpáti (lightweight, 1936, Berlin)

Honorary Doctors

1981

  • Ottó Szymiczek (Greece)
  • Jenő Koltai (Hungary)
  • Kleantisz Paleologosz (Greece)

1985

  • Zbigniew Krawczyk (Poland)
  • Gerhard Lukas (German Democratic Republic)
  • Vlagyimir Agajevec (Soviet Union)
  • Endre Burka (Hungary)

1987

  • János Pálfai (Hungary)
  • Juan Antonio Samaranch (Spain)

1989

  • Joao Havelange (Brazil)

1990

  • Kenneth H. Cooper (United States of America)

1991

  • Charles D. Spielberger (United States of America)

1992

  • Primo Nebiolo (Italy)
  • Paavo V. Komi (Finland)
  • William D. Ross (Canada)

1993

  • Marcel Hebbelinck (Belgium)

1994

  • Carmelo Bosco (Italy)
  • R. N. Aebersold (United States of America)
  • Joachim Mester (Germany)

1998

  • J. E. L. Carter (New Zealand-United States of America)
  • B. H. Heath-Roll (United States of America)
  • George Eisen (United States of America)
  • M. S. Yuhasz (Canada)

1999

  • P. O. Astrand (Sweden)
  • K. Mbaye (Senegal)

2000

  • Emmanuel Van Praagh (France)

2001

  • Han C. G. Kemper (The Netherlands)

2002

  • Jacques Rogge (Belgium)
  • John Holloszy (United States of America)
  • Goto Sataro (Japan)

2003

  • Eberhard Mensing (Germany)
  • László Vigh (Hungary)

2004

  • Albert W. Taylor (Canada)

2005

  • Tibor Hortobágyi (United States of America)

2006

  • Hideki Ohno (Japan)

2007

  • Gertrud Pfister (Germany)

2008

  • Kelvin J. A. Davies (United States of America)

2009

  • Bruno Grandi (Italy)
  • Jerzy Kosiewicz (Poland)
  • Péter Sótonyi (Hungary)

2010

  • István Boldogh (United States of America)

2011

  • James S. Skinner (United States of America)

2012

  • Jurgen M. Steinancker (Germany)

2013

  • Paul G. M. Lutten (Netherlands)

2016

  • Ádám Kiss (Hungary)
  • Mitsuru Higuchi (Japan)

Honoris causa doctors

(under construction)

(under construction)

The ceremonial opening of the first academic year was in November, 1925. The sport club of the School was organized in the same year. At that time the institution provided college level education through a 3-year training which was extended to 4 years in 1929.

The main building of the University in 1925

After having closed its gates during World War II the College resumed operation in February 1946. New departments were formed in 1949–50 along with reformed curriculum, new rules and standards of organization.

In 1975, celebrating its 50 year-jubilee, the College was granted university status and in 1985 received full university accreditation. In 1997 Hungarian authorities gave the right to the University to provide Doctoral Programs in the field of Sport Sciences and Education.

Parallel to the Hungarian programs the Physical Education Program taught in English language was introduced in 1993 giving the opportunity to foreign students to study in an international environment. It was followed by the Human Kinesiology Program in English three years later. The degrees granted in the Hungarian and English Programs are equivalent. Students are required to take examination at the end of the courses and by the end of the program, to prepare a thesis which must be defended in front of an examination board. Studies are finished with the Comprehensive State Examination. Degrees are presented annually at the Graduation Ceremony in July.