Pride Board

Olympic Champions of the University of Physical Education | Honorary Doctors

Olympic Champions of the University of Physical Education

Athletics

  • Angéla Németh (javelin throw, 1968, Mexico City)
  • Imre Németh (hammer throw, 1948, London)
  • Miklós Németh (javelin throw, 1976, Montreal)
  • Gyula Zsivótzky (hammer throw, 1968, Mexico City)

Fencing

  • Árpád Bárány (epée, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Imre Bujdosó (sabre, team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Judit Mendelényi-Ágoston (foil, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Tímea Nagy (epée, individual, 2000, Sydney, 2004, Athens)
  • György Nébald (sabre, team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Tibor Pézsa (sabre, individual, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Ildikó Rejtő (foil individual and team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Lídia Sákovits-Dömölky (foil, team, 1964, Tokyo)
  • Ildikó Tordasi (foil, individual, 1976, Montreal)

Gymnastics

  • Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Ágnes Keleti (free exercise, 1952, Helsinki; free exercise, uneven bars, balance beam, hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Aliz Kertész (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Olga Lemhényi-Tass (hand apparatus team, 1956, Melbourne)
  • Zoltán Magyar (pommel horse, 1976, Montreal; 1980, Moscow)

Kayak-canoe

  • László Fábián (K-210 000 m, 1956, Melbourne)
  • László Foltán (C-2 500 m, 1980, Moscow)
  • Zsolt Gyulay (K-1 500 m, 1988, Seoul)
  • György Kolonics (C-2 500 m, 1996, Atlanta; 2000, Sydney)
  • Katalin Kovács (K-2 500 m, 2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Rita Kőbán (K-1 500 m, 1996, Atlanta)
  • János Parti (K-1 1000 m, 1960, Rome)
  • Botond Storcz (K-4 1000 m and K-2 500 m, 2000, Sydney)
  • Tibor Tatai (C-1 1000 m, 1968, Mexico City)
  • István Vaskuti (C-2 500, 1980, Moscow)

Modern Pentathlon

  • András Balczó (team, 1960, Rome, 1968, Mexico City, individual, 1972, Munich)
  • Gábor Bendek (team, 1952, Helsinki)
  • László Fábián (team, 1988, Seoul)
  • János Martinek (individual and team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Attila Mizsér (team, 1988, Seoul)
  • Ferenc Németh (individual and team, 1960, Rome)
  • István Szondy (team, 1952, Helsinki)
  • Zsuzsa Vörös (individual, 2004, Athens)

Shooting

  • László Hammerl (small bore rifle, 50m, prone position, 1964, Tokyo)

Soccer

  • Ferenc Bene (1964, Tokyo)
  • József Bozsik (1952, Helsinki)
  • Jenő Buzánszky (1952, Helsinki)
  • Jenő Dalnoki (1952, Helsinki)
  • Antal Dunai (1968, Mexico City)
  • József Gelei (1964, Tokyo)
  • Gyula Grosics (1952, Helsinki)
  • Nándor Hidegkuti (1952, Helsinki)
  • Kálmán Ihász (1964, Tokyo)
  • László Keglovits (1968, Mexico City)
  • Imre Komora (1964, Tokyo)
  • Mihály Lantos (1952, Helsinki)
  • Dezső Novák (1964, Tokyo; 1968, Mexico City)
  • Miklós Szalai (1968, Mexico City)
  • Antal Szentmihályi (1964, Tokyo)
  • Lajos Szűcs (1968, Mexico City)

Swimming

  • Attila Czene (200 m medley, 1996, Atlanta)
  • Tamás Darnyi (200 and 400 m medley, 1988, Seoul; 200 and 400 m medley, 1992, Barcelona)
  • Ágnes Kovács (200 m breaststroke, 2000, Sydney)
  • Ilona Novák (4×100 m freestyle relay, 1952, Helsinki)
  • Norbert Rózsa (200 m breaststroke, 1996, Atlanta)
  • József Szabó (200 m breaststroke, 1988, Seoul)
  • Éva Székely (200 m breaststroke, 1952, Helsinki)

Water polo

  • Tibor Benedek (2000, Sydney; 2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Antal Bolvári (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne)
  • Jenő Brandi (1936, Berlin)
  • Zoltán Dömötör (1964, Tokyo)
  • Tamás Faragó (1976, Montreal)
  • László Felkai (1964, Tokyo)
  • István Gergely (2004, Athens; 2008, Beijing)
  • Dezső Gyarmati (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne; 1964, Tokyo)
  • István Hevesi (1956, Melbourne)
  • Tivadar Kanizsa (1956, Melbourne; 1960, Rome)
  • György Kenéz (1976, Montreal)
  • János Konrád (1976, Montreal)
  • Zoltán Kósz (2000, Sydney)
  • Kálmán Markovits (1952, Helsinki; 1956, Melbourne)
  • Tamás Märcz (2000, Sydney)
  • Dénes Pócsik (1964, Tokyo)
  • Péter Rusorán (1964, Tokyo)
  • Ádám Steinmetz (2004, Athens)
  • Bulcsú Székely (2000, Sydney)
  • Károly Szittya (1952, Helsinki)
  • István Szívós, Jr, (1976, Montreal)
  • Attila Vári (2000, Sydney; 2004, Athens)

Wrestling

  • Greco-Roman
    • Imre Hódos (flyweight, 1952, Helsinki)
    • Ferenc Kocsis (welterweight, 1980, Moscow)
    • Norbert Növényi (light heavyweight, 1980, Moscow)
    • Imre Polyák (featherweight, 1964, Tokyo)
    • Miklós Szilvásy (welterweight, 1952, Helsinki)
    • János Varga (flyweight, 1968, Mexico City)
  • Freestyle
    • Károly Kárpáti (lightweight, 1936, Berlin)

Honorary Doctors

1981

  • Ottó Szymiczek (Greece)
  • Jenő Koltai (Hungary)
  • Kleantisz Paleologosz (Greece)

1985

  • Zbigniew Krawczyk (Poland)
  • Gerhard Lukas (German Democratic Republic)
  • Vlagyimir Agajevec (Soviet Union)
  • Endre Burka (Hungary)

1987

  • János Pálfai (Hungary)
  • Juan Antonio Samaranch (Spain)

1989

  • Joao Havelange (Brazil)

1990

  • Kenneth H. Cooper (United States of America)

1991

  • Charles D. Spielberger (United States of America)

1992

  • Primo Nebiolo (Italy)
  • Paavo V. Komi (Finland)
  • William D. Ross (Canada)

1993

  • Marcel Hebbelinck (Belgium)

1994

  • Carmelo Bosco (Italy)
  • R. N. Aebersold (United States of America)
  • Joachim Mester (Germany)

1998

  • J. E. L. Carter (New Zealand-United States of America)
  • B. H. Heath-Roll (United States of America)
  • George Eisen (United States of America)
  • M. S. Yuhasz (Canada)

1999

  • P. O. Astrand (Sweden)
  • K. Mbaye (Senegal)

2000

  • Emmanuel Van Praagh (France)

2001

  • Han C. G. Kemper (The Netherlands)

2002

  • Jacques Rogge (Belgium)
  • John Holloszy (United States of America)
  • Goto Sataro (Japan)

2003

  • Eberhard Mensing (Germany)
  • László Vigh (Hungary)

2004

  • Albert W. Taylor (Canada)

2005

  • Tibor Hortobágyi (United States of America)

2006

  • Hideki Ohno (Japan)

2007

  • Gertrud Pfister (Germany)

2008

  • Kelvin J. A. Davies (United States of America)

2009

  • Bruno Grandi (Italy)
  • Jerzy Kosiewicz (Poland)
  • Péter Sótonyi (Hungary)

2010

  • István Boldogh (United States of America)

2011

  • James S. Skinner (United States of America)

2012

  • Jurgen M. Steinancker (Germany)

2013

  • Paul G. M. Lutten (Netherlands)

2016

  • Ádám Kiss (Hungary)
  • Mitsuru Higuchi (Japan)

Honoris causa doctors